Find Your Perfect Double Glazing Today

  • Certified Company

    WHICH

  • Certified Company

    TrustMark

Talk to us

01634 730053

Privacy Policy

At Trade2trade Windows Limited, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.


This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.


We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this document occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.  By using our services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.


Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy prcatices should be sent to the Commercial Manager by email to info@t2twindows.com or by writing to Trade2trade Windows, Unit 12 Victory Park, Trident close, Medway City Estate, Strood, ME2 4ER.  Alternatively, you can telephone 01634 730053. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or by visiting www.ico.org.uk/concerns.


Who are we?
Trade2trade Windows Limited, supply and install high quality uPVC, Timber and aluminium fenestration products.
How do we collect information from you?
We obtain information about you when you use our services.  For example, when you contact us for company or product information:-
• Via our website
• Over the phone
• By Email
• Face to Face
• In writing
• By opting in to join our mailing list
• Via cookies (see below for further information on cookies)


What type of information is collected from you?


The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address and IP address.


If you purchase a service or product from us and pay by credit or debit card, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.


How is your information used?


We may use your information to:
• process orders that you have submitted;
• carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
• dealing with entries into a competition;
• seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
• notify you of changes to our services
• send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about products, services, company activities, promotions of our associated companies goods and services;
• process a grant of job application.


We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis.  We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfill our statutory obligations (for example product guarantees/warranties).  We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as it is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.


Our pledge:
• We will always listen to you and respect your wishes
• We won’t use your personal information in any way you wouldn’t expect
• We will only keep information that we need to fulfil a contract or service.
Who has access to your information?
We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.  We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.


Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on behalf of Trade2trade Windows Limited (for example delivery of products or for the purposes of fulfilling the requirements of the Competent Person Scheme for self-certification under the Building Regulations).  However, when we use third-party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.


Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third-parties beyond the Trade2trade Windows Limited for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.


Third Party Product Providers we work in association with: We work closely with various third-party product providers to bring you a range of quality and reliable products and services designed to meet your needs.  When you enquire about or purchase one or more of these products, the relevant third-party product provider will use your details to provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them.  In some cases, they will be acting as a data controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their Privacy Policy. These third-party product providers will share you information with us which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


We may transfer your personal information to a third-party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third-party or as a part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers.  However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.


Your choices


You have the freedom to choose how we use your personal information.  Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018, you are entitled to the following:


• The right to access your personal information;
• The right to have your personal information that we no longer need erased from our records;
• The right to have inaccurate personal information amended;
• The right to ask us to stop using your information in certain situations
• The right to object to your person information being used for marketing.
• A right to have a copy of your personal information provided for re-use in another service


You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us.  If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our exciting products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.


We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent.  We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@t2twindows.com or telephone on 01634 730053.


How you can access and update your information


You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Trade2trade Windows hold about you.  The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you.  In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@t2twindows.com, or write to us at: Trade2trade Windows Limited, Unit 12 Victory Park, Trident Close, Medway City Estate, Strood, ME2 4ER.  Alternatively, you can telephone 01634 730053.


Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information


When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that ti’s treated securely.  When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of the web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.  We do not store any credit or debit card details.


Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.  Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share your password with anyone.


Profiling
We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you.  We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.


Use of ‘cookies’
Like many other websites, the Trade2trade Windows Limited website uses cookies.  ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit.  They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference.  This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better, more personalised service.
It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences.  For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy.  Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.


Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations.  This privacy policy applies only to our website, so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.  We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.
In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.


16 or Under
We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under.  If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.
Transferring your information outside of Europe


As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”).  By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK.  By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.  If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.


Website recording
The information collected on our website is used to improve our website usability and is stored and used for aggregated and statistical reporting.
Legal


To use your personal information in the ways described, Trade2trade Windows Limited relies on the following legal reasons:
• Consent – Consent has been given to receive communications from us.
• Contract – By entering into a contract with us, it is necessary to use your information, or to take specific steps before entering the contract.
• Legitimate Interest – We believe there is a legitimate reason to use your personal information in order to communicate with you.  We will always show consideration for your rights when using your personal information for this purpose.
Review of this Policy


We keep this Policy under regular review.  This Policy was last updated in May 2018.


Based in Kent, servicing South East & the Home Counties
Trade2trade Windows is conveniently located in Rochester.  From our Headquarters and factory, we supply and install our high-quality products across an extensive geographical area.


We serve homeowners across Essex and for our trade and commercial supply service we cover approximately 250 miles from Dover to Watford and everywhere in between.



Our Products



Stable Doors

If your home often has children or pets present, a Stable Door could be the right door choice for your household.

uPVC Bi-fold Doors

Featuring an outstanding uPVC profile, our bi-folding doors offer unrivalled standards of thermal efficiency, security and design. They are also 100% lead-free and fully recyclable, meaning they comprise of a fully sustainable manufacturing process with an absolute minimal impact on the environment.

uPVC Conservatories

The multiple conservatory styles we offer allow you to choose the design that best fits your tastes and lifestyle. Featuring a range of different features, aesthetic and accessories, we offer something for everyone.

uPVC French Casement Windows

uPVC French casement windows have proven themselves to be a beautiful addition to all manner of properties, exuding a European charm that combines with a high quality design. They feature an innovative 'flying mullion' design that allows for unrestricted ventilation and unobstructed views.

uPVC Sliding Sash Windows

We supply and install sliding sash windows that utilise a market leading uPVC profile design. This allows them to achieve standards of thermal efficiency, security and performance that completely outclass their traditional counterparts. You'll be able to enjoy all the benefits without the setbacks.

What our customers say

Accreditations



Looking for a quote for your windows and door?

We can help! Get an instant online quote